Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Our privacy policy informs you how we use personal information collected on this site. Please, read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be amended, but any changes will be posted and changes will apply only to activities and information on a forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

 

Collection of Information

By registering as a user or submitting a contact request or questions via our website we collect personal identifiable information such as names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers etc., when voluntarily submitted by you, as a visitor or registered user.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may provide information about you to our employees in order to administer your account, and products and services provided to you by Renable. We will not disclose your personal information without your permission to any third party unless we are required to do so by law. Should you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with applicable law. Be sure that your information is used only to fulfil your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner; for example, to add you to our mailing list (opt-in) or to provide your information to a business partner you want to connect to.

 

IP registration

Your IP address may also be recorded by us to protect and control content, as well as to create and evaluate performance data.

 

Commitment to Data Security

Your personal identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings, unless they are intrinsic to a service your subscribed to.

 

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you can send them via the contact form.
We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

 

 

Cookie policy

At re.nable (www.renable.com), we want you to have the very best online experience. To help us do this, we use cookies to understand how our customers navigate around our website. We use the information provided through cookies to find ways to improve the website experience, these are not fortune cookies and certainly don’t contain your personal information, they simply inform us of activity on the website and recognise your device.

By using our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on this website have been categorized based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

 

Our Cookies:

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, if you prevent these cookies we can’t guarantee or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

 

Our strictly necessary cookies:

Java session cookies – A unique session identifier assigned by a WebServer, which lasts for the duration of the current session on the website. Persistent cookies – A stored cookie remains on the hard drive until it reaches it exploration date storing relevant details.

 

Category 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place ‘Performance cookies’ on your device. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, if you prevent these cookies we can’t guarantee or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

 

Our performance cookies:

Google Analytics – Google Analytics service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website. Their cookies are used to store details how long a visitor spends on a website and where they came from. We use the information to improve the website. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.

 

Category 3: Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place ‘Functionality cookies’ on your device. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, if you prevent these cookies we can’t guarantee or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

 

Our functionality cookies:

Persistent cookie – A plaintext cookie which stores the last username entered when “Remember me” was selected. Eg. Gezza222

 

Category 4: Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Preventing these cookies may stop us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and use the third parties’ own tools to prevent these cookies.

 

Our targeting cookies:

DoubleClick – This cookie is used to provide you with more relevant advertising across websites and limit the number of times that a given advert is shown to you. It does not collect personally identifiable information. To opt out of targeted advertising from DoubleClick across all websites please visit http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/

If you wish to opt out of any of the above cookies you will need to change your browser settings. For further details please visit the relevant provider –

Chrome – https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/chrome/browser/

Firefox – http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/home

Internet Explorer – http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/support

Opera – http://www.opera.com/help

More information on Cookies:

http://www.ico.org.uk/

http://www.iabuk.net/

http://www.aboutcookies.org